Privacy Policy

[Last Revised: December 27, 2022]

Ryze Beyond Ltd. ("Company" or “Ryze”) is the developer and operator of various content websites (“website”), providing resources, information and comparison about various goods and services owned or operated by our third-party partners (“Partners”), as well as additional features, as offered from time to time, including, enabling our websites’ user to easily be directed to our Partner’s digital assets (“Partner Site”) to directly interact with them regarding their products and offers (collectively “Services”).

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”), describe how Ryze collect, use and disclose certain information, including Personal Data (as defined below) when users (“user” or “you”) access, browse and interact with our websites, and the rights you have with regards to your information. This Privacy Policy further explains how we safeguard your Personal Data and how you may exercise your rights related to your Personal Data, among others, and where applicable, as required according to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)

In the event you are a resident of California, Colorado or Virginia – please also review our CCPA Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Policy is an integral part of our Terms of Use. Definitions used herein but not defined herein shall have the meaning ascribed to them in the Terms of Use.

We want to enable you to freely decide whether you wish to use our Services or provide us with any information which may be required or obtained, and therefore, we encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully and use it to make informed decisions.



(1) POLICY AMENDMENTS:

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, at our sole discretion. The most recent version of this Privacy Policy will always be posted on the website and the update date will be reflected in the “Last Revised” heading. We will provide notice if these changes are material and, where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent. Any amendments to the Privacy Policy will become effective within 30-days upon the display of the modified Privacy Policy. We recommend you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to ensure that you understand our most updated privacy practices


(2) DATA CONTROLLER INFORMATION & CONTACT INFORMATION

Ryze, incorporated under the laws of the State of Israel, is the “data controller” (as such term is defined under the GDPR or equivalent privacy legislation) of your Personal Data collected through this website. This basically means that when you access our website or otherwise use its Services, we determine the types of Personal Data to be collected, the purposes for which we collect and use it and the means by which Personal Data is processed.

For any question, inquiry or concern related to this Privacy Policy or the processing of your Personal Data, you may contact as follows:

Data Protection Officer:

By Mail:

Ryze Beyond Ltd.

Yitzchak Sade 6, Tel Aviv, IL

By Email:

dpo@ryzebeyond.com


Data Protection Representative - For Data Subjects in The EU And UK:

We value your privacy and your rights as a data subject and have therefore appointed Prighter Group with its local partners as our privacy representative and your point of contact.

Prighter Group provides you an easy way to exercise your privacy-related rights (e.g., requests to access or erase personal data). If you want to contact us via our representative, Prighter Group, or exercise your data subject rights, please visit the following website.


(3) DATA COLLECTED BY RYZE & PURPOSE OF USE

We may collect two types of information from you, depending on your interaction with us and our website:

“Non-Personal Data” meaning aggregated, non-personal non-identifiable information, which may be made available or gathered via your access to the website and use of the Services. We are not aware of the identity of the user from which the Non-Personal Data is collected. Such Non-Personal Data may include aggregated usage information and technical information transmitted by your device, such as browser version, operating system type and version, device settings, and software data.

“Personal Data” or “Personal Information” meaning individually identifiable information, namely information that identifies an individual or may, with reasonable effort, be used to identify an individual.

For the avoidance of doubt, in the event we link or connect Non-Personal Data to Personal Data, the combined data set shall be treated as Personal Data as long as such connection or linkage exists.

We do not knowingly collect or process any Personal Data constituting or revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning a person's health or data concerning a person’s sex life or sexual orientation (“Special Categories of Personal Data”).

The table below provides detailed information regarding the specific types and data sets of Personal Data we collect and process, the purpose for which we collect and use such data, as well as our lawful basis for processing Personal Data (where the GDPR applies)


Types of Data Purposes of Collection & Use Lawful Basis Under the GDPR

Online Identifiers

When users interact with our website, we collect online identifiers associated or transmitted from the user’s browser and device, such as Internet Protocol (IP) address and Cookie ID, and in addition, when you access our website or otherwise interact with certain features (such as contact an applicable Partner through the unique telephone numbers displayed on our websites), we will assign a unique online identifier, randomly generated by us or by a service provider’s systems we may use (“Unique ID” and collectively “Online Identifiers”).

Online Identifiers are collected through automatic tools such as cookies, owned and operated by us (known as “first party”), or of our service providers (known as “third party”) and are used for various purposes, such as, to operate our website and enable its proper functionality, for security, fraud detection and to resolve technical issues, to enhance your experience such as to automatically recognize your preferred language, for our internal analytic purpose in order to examine site traffic and marketing campaigns performance, as well as for advertising purpose, including retargeting based on your visits in our website.

In addition, the Unique ID is used by us for the purpose of tracking the traffic flow in our website or otherwise directed from our websites to our Partner Site, in order to manage our business engagement, and for example analyze performance, business transactions and track conversation.

Where we collect Online Identifiers for operation and security purposes (for example cookies defined as “strictly necessary”), we process your data based on our legitimate interest.

Where we collect Online Identifiers for analytic and advertising purposes, we process the data based on your consent which we will obtain through our cookie notice and consent management. You may withdraw consent at any time by using the cookie preference settings.

Usage Data

When users access and interact with our website, we collect usage data, which includes information such as how you interact with our webpage, time, duration of use, pages you have viewed on our website click stream in the website, the referring URL (that is, the webpage or ads directing you to our website), and which Partners’ Sites you were directed to. We may further receive information from our Partners, indicating if you have chosen to interact or otherwise purchase or obtain their services and products (collectively “Usage Data”).

Usage Data is associated with Online Identifiers and collected by automatic tools as detailed above. We use Usage Data to enhance your experience and improve our Services, content and marketing campaigns, and for our internal analytic purpose as well as remarket our Services to people who have taken some action on the website.

In addition, the Usage Data provided by our Partners is used to manage our business transactions with Partners and track conversion.

We process Usage Data based on your consent which we will obtain through our cookie notice and consent management. You may withdraw consent at any time by using the cookie preference settings.

Contact Information

In the event you contact us with any inquiries, either through an online form available on the website, by sending us an email or by any other means, you will be requested to provide us certain information such as your name, telephone number, company name and position, email address, etc., and as applicable to your inquiry (“Contact Information”).

We will use your Contact Information solely for the purpose of responding to your inquiries.

Our correspondence with you may be processed and stored by us in order to improve our customer services and in the event we believe it is required to further retain it, for example, in the event of any claims or in order to provide you with any further assistance (if applicable).

We process Contact Information and our correspondence subject to our legitimate interest.

Newsletter Subscription

If you subscribe to our newsletter or to receive other marketing materials, you will be requested to provide us with your name and email address.

We will use this information solely to provide you with the content you have requested.

We process such information based on your consent. You may withdraw consent at any time through the “unsubscribe” link within the email you will receive or by contacting us directly.

If you unsubscribe, we further retain your email address however solely as part of our opt-out list, based on our legitimate interest and solely to ensure we comply with such preference and choice (meaning so we will know not to send you marketing materials).

Survey

If you voluntarily choose to participate in our surveys, you will be request to fill out our forms and might be requested to provide us with your name, email, and additional information as requested during such participation, depending on the type of survey, and may include details regarding your age group, shopping preferences, etc.

We use this information to evaluate your applicability to our survey, improve and enhance our Service, as well as optimize and customize the Services.

Where applicable (depending on the type of survey) we will also use this information in order to send you the applicable gift card or coupon, etc.

We process the information you will provide while participating and filling out our survey forms, based on your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us, as detailed under this Privacy Policy.

User Review, Posting Comments and Q&As

If you choose to submit to our website, reviews, comments or post a question (collectively “User Generated Content”) you may be requested, through the submission process, to provide your name and email address, as well as additional information (some are optional) such as your Gravatar or social media profile (including where the submission was made through your User Account, as detailed below), job title, industry, etc.

If we will decide to publish your User Generated Content, it may be posted under your details such as the name or nickname you have provided us or your Gravatar or social media profile.

We will use this information for authentication and validation purposes (for example to conform you are a real person), as well as to publish your User Generated Content, and we may send you an email notifying you other user have responded to your User Generated Content.

Note that, we recommend you do not disclose additional Personal Data through your User Generated Content, as such content might be publicly posted and we cannot control any third party's use of such information.

We process User Generated Content and the information you provide while submitting such content subject to our legitimate interest.

User Account:

To use some or participate in some of our Services, and depending on the website you interact with, you will be requested to register and open an account (“User Account”). During the registration process you will be requested to provide us with certain information such as your full name, email address, and other similar contact information.

If you choose to connect through a social media account (i.e., Facebook, G+ or LinkedIn), we may obtain certain information about you as stored therein (e.g., full name, e-mail, profile picture and any other information which you made public).

We use the information provided when you create a User Account to designate your account, authentication and validation, provide account management, support and to provide the applicable Services.

In addition, we use this information to send you marketing related communications (by email or other contact details you have provided), materials and content regarding the Services you are currently using or any services we may offer in the future to keep you up to date, and for example, offers and content such as new features available in the website, surveys, etc.

We process the information you provide through registration for the purpose of performing our contract with you.

Processing of information for direct marketing purposes is made subject to our legitimate interest. You can opt-out at any time using the “unsubscribe” option within the body of the message.

Please note that if you choose to unsubscribe from our marketing list, we will still retain your contact details and send you service-related emails, such as offers you have requested to receive.

Request for a Call Back or a Quote:

If you voluntarily fill out and submit our online form in request to receive information or a quote directly from our Partners or by us on behalf of our Partners, you will be requested to provide us with you Contact Information as well as additional information related to the service or product you are interested in.

We will use the information you voluntarily provide us in order to match you with the Partner we believe to be applicable to your needs. We will also share your information with such Partner, where you have provided your consent.

We process the information you will provide, based on your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us, as detailed under this Privacy Policy however please note that, where we have already shared your information with our Partners, that information becomes subject to the Partner’s privacy policies and practices, which we do not monitor or control.

Push Notifications:

If you voluntarily subscribe to receive Push Notification on our behalf, we (directly or by our service providers) will process your IP address and approximate geographical location (country).

We will use this information solely for the purpose of sending you with the notifications you subscribed to receive.

You may unsubscribe from receiving push notifications, at any time, through your standard browser settings.

We process this information subject to your consent.


Please note that the actual processing operation per each purpose of use and lawful basis detailed in the table above may differ. Such processing operation usually includes a set of operations made by automated means, such as collection, storage, use, disclosure by transmission, erasure, or destruction. The transfer of Personal Data to third-party countries, as further detailed in the Transfer of Data section below, is based on the same lawful basis as stipulated in the table above.

In addition, we may use certain Personal Data to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities, fraud, misappropriation, infringements, identity thefts, and any other misuse of the Services and to enforce the Terms, as well as to protect the security or integrity of our databases and the Services, and to take precautions against legal liability. Such processing is based on our legitimate interests.

We may collect different categories of Personal Data and Non-Personal Data from you, depending on the nature of your interaction with the Services provided through the website and Platform, as detailed above.


(4) HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

Depending on the nature of your interaction with the website and Services, we may collect information as follows:

Automatically – we may use third party cookies (as elaborated below) or similar tracking technologies to gather some information automatically when you interact with our website.

Provided by you voluntarily – we will collect information if and when you choose to provide us with the information, such as through the Services, contact us communications, registration, etc.


(5) COOKIES & TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

We use “cookies” (or similar tracking technologies) when you access the website or interact with the Services we offer. The use of cookies is a standard industry-wide practice. A “cookie” is a small piece of information that a website assigns and stores on your computer while you are viewing a website. Cookies can be used for various purposes, including allowing you to navigate between pages efficiently, for statistical purposes, as well as for advertising purposes. You can find more information about our use of cookies here: www.allaboutcookies.org.

In addition, please see our Cookies Settings page which details the cookies we use on are website, as well as enabling you to change your settings and preferences ant any time.

Most browsers will allow you to erase cookies from your computer’s hard drive, block acceptance of cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. You may set your browser to block all cookies, including cookies associated with our website and Services, or to indicate when a cookie is being used by us, by adjusting the privacy and security settings of your web browser. Please refer to the support page of your browser to learn more about how you can adjust your privacy and security settings. Additionally, you may opt out of certain advertisers’ cookies and browser-enabled, interest-based advertising.

Please note that once you choose to opt out or disable cookies, some features of the Services may not operate properly and your online experience may be limited. In addition, even if you do opt-out, you may still receive some content and advertising, however, it will not be targeted content or advertising.

Please note that, where we use third-party advertising cookies, such third-party may independently collect, through the use of such tracking technologies, some or all types of Personal Data detailed above, as well as additional data sets, including to combine such information with other information they have independently collected relating to your online activities across their network of websites, for the purpose of enhanced targeting functionality and delivering personalized ads, as well as providing aggregated analytics related to the performance of our advertising campaign you interacted with. These third parties collect and use this information under their own privacy policies, and are responsible for their practices.

For additional information, please see the Your Rights Related to Your Personal Data & Opt-Outem section below.


(6) SHARING PERSONAL DATA

We share your Personal Data with third parties, including our service providers that help us provide our Services. You can find in the table below information about the categories of such third-party recipients.

Category of Recipient Data That Will Be Shared Purpose of Sharing

Service providers

All types of Personal Data

We employ other companies to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include: sending communications, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance (including advertising), identifying errors and crashes, etc. These third-party service providers have access to Personal Data needed to perform their functions.

Partners

Unique ID and, where you have requested, your Contact Information

When you are directed to a Partner Site through our website, we automatically share your Unique ID. Please note that, we do not share such Unique ID with any other associated data, and we share this data only for the purpose of tracking conversion. We further share your Contact Information and additional information related to your inquiry, where you have specifically requested (e.g., by filling out an online form), to be contacted by a Partner and receive an offer or a quote.

Any acquirer of our business

All types of Personal Data

We may share Personal Data, in the event of a corporate transaction (e.g., sale of a substantial part of our business, merger, consolidation or asset sale). In the event of the above, our affiliated companies or acquiring company will assume the rights and obligations as described in this Privacy Policy.

Enforcement of our rights and security detections.

All types of Personal Data

We may disclose Personal Data to enforce our policies and agreements, as well as defend our rights, including the investigation of potential violations thereof, alleged illegal activity or any other activity that may expose us, you, or other users to legal liability, and solely to the extent required. In addition, we may disclose Personal Data to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues, solely to the extent required.

Legal obligations and law enforcement

Subject to law enforcement authority request.

We may share certain data when we believe it is appropriate to do so in order to comply with the law enforcement, governmental agencies or authorized third parties, or protect the rights, property, or security of Ryze, our user, Partners or others.


(7) YOUR RIGHTS RELATED TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA & OPT-OUT

We respect your privacy and acknowledge that different users may have different privacy preferences. We enable you to exercise certain choices, rights, and controls in connection with your Personal Data that we hold. Depending on your relationship with us, your jurisdiction and the applicable data protection laws that apply to you, you have the right to request certain limitations or rights to be executed.

For detailed information on your rights related to your Personal Data and to further request to exercise such rights, please see our Data Subject Request Form (“DSR Form”) available HERE and send it to our privacy team at: dpo@ryzebeyond.com

For California residents, please see our CCPA Privacy Notice.

Certain rights can be easily executed independently by you without the need to fill out the DSR Form:

  • If you have a User Account, you can correct certain data provided therein (such as contact information) through the account settings;

  • You can you can opt-out from receiving our marketing emails by clicking “unsubscribe” link;

  • You can use the Cookie Settings tool on our website to change your preferences;

  • You may opt-out directly from third party retargeting cookies or other ad-technology trackers through self-regulatory services. For more information, please visit: Digital Advertising Alliance (US) HERE; Digital Advertising Alliance (Canada) HERE; Digital Advertising Alliance (EU) HERE; Network Advertising Initiative HERE; Use the Global Privacy Control signals. You can also opt out of interest-based advertising with some of the service providers we use, such as Google HERE, Google Analytic HERE.


(8) DATA RETENTION

We retain Personal Data we collect as long as it remains necessary for the purposes set forth above, all in accordance with applicable laws, or until an individual expresses a preference to opt-out.

Other circumstances in which we will retain your Personal Data for longer periods of time include: (i) where we are required to do so in accordance with legal, regulatory, tax, or accounting requirements; (ii) for us to have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenges; or (iii) if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation relating to your Personal Data. Please note that except as required by applicable law, we may at our sole discretion, delete or amend information from our systems, without notice to you, once we deem it is no longer necessary for such purposes.


(9) SECURITY

Data security is of high priority to us. We make efforts to protect Personal Data we process from unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. We have implemented physical, technical and administrative security measures for the website that comply with applicable laws and industry such as restricting access to Personal Data to our personnel, minimize the data that we store on our servers, etc. Note that, we cannot be held responsible for unauthorized or unintended access that is beyond our control, and we make no warranty, express, implied or otherwise, that we will always be able to prevent such access.

Please contact us at: dpo@ryzebeyond.com if you feel that your privacy was not dealt with properly, in a way that was in breach of our Privacy Policy or if you become aware of a third party's attempt to gain unauthorized access to any of your Personal Data. We will make a reasonable effort to notify you and the appropriate authorities (if required by applicable law) in the event that we discover a security incident related to your Personal Data.


(10) TRANSFER OF DATA

Due to our global operation, we may store or process your Personal Data in various territories, including the EU, the United States or in other countries. Thus, any information you provide us may be transferred to and processed in countries other than the country from which you accessed our Services. We will take appropriate measures to ensure that your Personal Data receives an adequate level of data protection upon its transfer. When Personal Data that was collected within the EEA is transferred outside the EEA, we will take necessary steps in order to ensure that sufficient safeguards are provided during the transferring of such Personal Data. You may exercise your rights, where applicable, to receive information regarding the transfer mechanism that was used during such transfer. Personal Data transferred outside the EEA is transferred, in all cases pursuant to standard contractual clauses approved by the European Union ("SCCs"), and similar mechanism is implemented for transferring data outside the UK, or other contractual clauses that will ensure the security of the Personal Data (pending an adequacy decision from the European Commission).


(11) ELIGIBILITY AND CHILDREN PRIVACY:

Our website and Services are not intended for use by children (the phrase "child" shall mean an individual that is under the age defined by applicable law which with respect to the EEA is under the age of 16 and with respect to the US, under the age of 13). Furthermore, some of our websites are restricted for use for minors (as defined under applicable law). Thus, we do not knowingly process children’s information. We will discard any information that we receive from a user that is considered a "child" immediately upon our discovery that such a user shared information with us. Please contact us at: dpo@ryzebeyond.com if you have reason to believe that a child has shared any information with us, and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such information is deleted from our files.